May 16th
Oral Presentations
V SESSION: Tissues Chair: Francesca Romana Bertani, Marialilia Pea
9.15-9.45 Invited Talk: Enrico Gratton (University of California Irvine)
Applications of FLIM to tissue microscopy
9.45 -10.00 Michael Di Gioacchino (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)
Nanoscale myelin ultrastructural dynamics from out-of-equilibrium functional state to degraded state
10.00 -10.15 Silvia Tommasin (Sapienza University Dept Human Neuroscience)
10.15-10.30 Laura Maugeri (Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS)
10.30-10.45 Francesca Di Stadio & Alessandra Maiuro (CNR-ISC)
Gaussian and non-Gaussian diffusion NMR imaging for endometrial carcinoma diagnosis
And
In vivo placenta diagnosis by water diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break sponsored by PI
VI SESSION: Organisms&Systems Chair: Luca Businaro, Annamaria Gerardino
11.15-11.45 CANCELED Invited Talk: Francesco Loreto (CNR Bio-Agrifood Sciences Department)
11.15-11-45 Guido Caldarelli (IMT Alti Studi Lucca)
11.30-11-45 Tommaso Gili (IMT Alti Studi Lucca)
Brain network topology in schizophrenia: mapping the dysfunctional substrates of the illness
12.00-12.15 Carlo Massimo Casciola (Sapienza Università di Roma Dipartimento Ingegneria Meccanica e Aerospaziale)
A blood-vessel-on-a-chip for cavitation enhanced endothelial permeability
12.15-12.30 Edoardo Milanetti (Sapienza University Dept of Physics)
12.30-12.45 Fabrizio Bardelli (CNR-Nanotec)
12:45-14.00 Lunch & Poster session 4
14.00 -14.30 Invited Talk: Odeta Limaj (ERC)
European Research Council: a quick guide for applicants
14. 30-14.45 Giovanna Zimatore (eCampus University)
A Nonlinear Analysis of respiration rate and heart rate during continuous incremental exercise test
14:45-15.00 Manuela Ciocca (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
VII SESSION: Molecules IIIa Chair: Andrea Notargiacomo, Fabio Di Pietrantonio
15.00 -15. 15 Tianji Ma (Institut Européen des Membranes, CNRS, Montpellier, France)
Conical Track-etched Nanopore for a Free-Label Detection of OSCS Contaminants in Heparin
15. 15-15.30 Giovanni Di Muccio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Department of Industrial Engineering)
Insights into Protein Sequencing with an α-Hemolysin Nanopore by Atomistic Simulations
15. 15-15.30 Alberto Giacomello (Sapienza University of Rome)
Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Gating in Model Hydrophobic Nanopores.
15.45-16.00 Flash presentations
- Sébastien Balme (Institut Européen des Membranes, CNRS, Montpellier, France) Single Nanopore to Follow Tau Protein Aggregation Induced by Heparin.
- Mauro Chinappi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Department of Industrial Engineering) Protein Sequencing via Nanopore Based Devices: a Theoretical/Numerical Perspective.
- Laura Fazi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, NAST Center) Carbon nanotube-based stretchable compositematerialsfor electronic devices and applications.
16.00-16.45 Coffee Break & Poster session 5
VII SESSION: Molecules IIIb Chair: Giovanni Longo, Massimiliano Benetti
16.45-17.00 Denise Pezzuoli (University of Genova, Department of Physics)
Development of nanofluidic devices for DNA detection and nanoparticles sizing.
17.00 -17.15 Alejandro Soto-Ospina (University of Antioquia, Molecular Genetic Group, Medellín, Colombia.)
17.15-17.30 Franco Tardani (CNR-ISC Sapienza University)
Halloysite Nanoclays as Potential Nucleic Acids Nanovectors: Insights into Spontaneous Interactions
17.30-17.45 Sara Gabrielli (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Department of Chemical Science and Technologies).
Probing Structure and Mobility of Proteins in the Amorphous State at Low Hydration
17.45-18.00 Poster award sponsored by SIBPA, Image award offered by Tech4Bio group and Closing Remarks