May 15th

Oral Presentations

 


Registration from 9.00

 

I SESSION, Molecules I Chair: Andrea Notargiacomo, Lorenzo Stella

 

9.30 Institutional Opening Prof. Massimo Inguscio, CNR President

9.45-10.15 Invited Talk: Cristiano Viappiani (Parma University, SIBPA President)

Old proteins, new roles. The hydrogen atom of biology turns into a biotechnological tool

10.15-10.30 Sebastiano Filetti (Sapienza University of Rome Dept of Internal Medicine) Innovating medicine at the Sapienza: the experience of Sapienza Technology InnovaTion Centre for Health (STITCH)

10.30-10.45 Francesco Stellato (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Department of Physics)

A Coherent Imaging XUV-FEL Users End-Station for the EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB Free Electron Laser

10.45-11.00 Letizia Tavagnacco (CNR-ISC  Sapienza University)

Molecular Origin of the Protein-Like Dynamical Transition in Microgels

 

10.45-11.15 Coffee Break sponsored by Thermo Scientific & Poster Session 1

 

II SESSION, Cells I Chair: Valentina Mussi, Mario Ledda

 

11.30-11:45 Luigi Ciani (Thermo Scientific)

Multivariate Analysis of Raman Spectra of Erythrocytes to Study the Biochemical Signature of Ageing

11.45-12:00 Francesco Cardarelli (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)

Capturing Metabolism-Dependent Solvent Dynamics in a Trafficking Lysosome

12:00-12:15 Giada Bianchetti  (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Institute of Physics)

Spectrally Resolved Lifetime Imaging of Intracellular Polarity for a Quantitative Biological Assessment of Lipid Metabolism in PC12 Neuronal Cells

12:15-12:30 Federica Caselli (University of Rome Tor Vergata)

Looking at cells with electric eyes

12:30-12:45 Paola Piedimonte  (Sapienza University of Rome, Basic and Applied Sciences for Engineering Dept)

Biocompatibile Silicon Nanowires for CMOS-IC Based Sensors

12:45-13:00 Flash presentations:

 

13:00-14.15 Lunch& Poster session 2

 

III SESSION:  Molecules II Chair: Velia Minicozzi, Domenico Cannatà

 

14.15-14.45 Invited Talk: Giorgio Colombo (Pavia University)

The dynamics of molecular design

14.45-15.00 Daniele Di Marino (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Department of Life and Environmental Sciences)

Ligand Binding, Unbinding and Allosteric Effects: Deciphering Small-Molecule Modulation of HSP90.

15.00 -15.15 Lorenzo Camoni (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Department of Biology)

From Plant Physiology to Pharmacology: Fusicoccin Leaves the Leaves.

15.15 -15.30 Alessandra Del Giudice (Sapienza University of Rome, Department of Chemistry)

The Effect of Fatty Acid Binding in the Acid Isomerizations of Albumin Investigated with a Continuous Acidification Method.

15.30 -15.45 Marco Barbieri (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Scienze)

Tracking Enzyme Activity with Quantum Light

 

 

15.45-16.00 Flash presentations

 

16.00-16.45 Coffee Break sponsored by Optoprim & Poster Session 3

 

IV SESSION:  Cells II Chair: Luca Maiolo, Marco Girasole

 

16:45-17.00 Gabriella Bretti (CNR-IAC)

Mathematical modeling and simulation of the behavior of cells in biological networks

17.00-17.15 Patrizia Guida (Università di Genova, Dept of Physics)

Micro/nano devices based on biological models for biomedical applications

17.15-17.30 Giacomo Frangipane (Sapienza Università di Roma, Dipartimento di Fisica )

Dynamic density shaping of photokinetic E. coli

17.30-17.45 Laura Andolfi (CNR-IOM)

Investigation of Adhesion and Mechanical Properties of Human Glioma Cells by Atomic Force Microscopy

17.45-18.00 Claudia Testi (IIT, Center for Life Nanoscience)

Brillouin Microscopy in Life Sciences